Safety Alerts Saves Lives
Safety Alerts  
 
Home Privacy About Us Contact Us Change Preferences

SafetyAlerts
March 29, 2001

Conti’s Genesee Valley Cooked Beef Italian Sausage Recalled

Rochester, NY (SafetyAlerts) - Conti Packing Co. Inc. is voluntarily recalling approximately 7,800 pounds of ready-to-eat beef sausage that may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service announced today.  This recall has been classified as a Class I recall.

The product subject to recall is "Conti’s Genesee Valley Brand COOKED BEEF ITALIAN SAUSAGE" in 30 lb. boxes. The boxes each have a date code of "78" and each label bears "EST. 7814" inside the USDA seal of inspection.

The beef sausage was produced on March 19, and was distributed to a wholesale establishment in the state of New York.  FSIS stated at least some of the product did make it to the consumer level in New York, however could not specify where it was sold.

"Because of the potential for foodborne illness, we want consumers to be aware of the recall," said Margaret O’K. Glavin, FSIS acting administrator. "Consumers may wish to ask if their meal contains the recalled products."

The problem was discovered through routine FSIS microbiological sampling.

Consumption of food contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, an uncommon but potentially fatal disease. Healthy people rarely contract listeriosis. Listeriosis can cause high fever, severe headache, neck stiffness, and nausea. Listeriosis can also cause miscarriages and stillbirths, as well as serious and sometimes fatal infections in those with weak immune systems--infants, the frail or elderly, and persons with chronic disease, with HIV infection, or taking chemotherapy.

FSIS has received no reports of illness associated with consumption of this product. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a physician.

Consumers and media with questions about the recall may contact P. Thomas Conti, Treasurer of Conti Packing, at (716) 424-2500.

Consumers with food safety questions can phone the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-800-535-4555. The hotline can be reached from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday, and recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day.

Notice of this product warning was sent via email to SafetyAlerts subscribers March 29, 2001.  For more information regarding the SafetyAlerts free email alert service please click here.

 
Selected Recent Recalls


Health Professional:

Did you know?
During 2000 there were over
1050 products recalled in the United
States for safety reasons!

How many did you hear about?

Sign-up for SafetyAlerts by Email -
The free internet newsletter that could
some day literally save your life - or
the life of someone you know.

 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources that the Company believes to be reliable, however, the Company has not independently verified or confirmed the information and the recipient acknowledges that no representations or warranties are being made in connection with the use of the information.