Safety Alerts Saves Lives
Safety Alerts  
 
Home Privacy About Us Contact Us Change Preferences

SafetyAlerts
October 20, 1999

Potential Fuel Leak Prompts Stihl Inc. to Recall Weed Trimmers, Brushcutters and Augers

Virginia Beach, VA (SafetyAlerts)  - Stihl Inc., of Virginia Beach, Va., is recalling approximately  7,200 weed trimmers, 192 brushcutters and 344 augers. The trimmers, sold with both loop- and bicycle-type handles, have model numbers FS 120 and FS 200. The brushcutters, with bicycle-type handles, have model number FS 350. The augers have model number BT 120C, and are used to drill holes in the ground. The model numbers are located on the top of the engines' shrouds. The serial number is stamped into the crank case base, and can be seen by turning the unit upside down and looking at the metal plate on the muffler side between the fuel tank and muffler shroud. The recalled Model FS 120 units have serial numbers from:

241229059 through 241230468 241853315 through 241854114
241227959 through 241229058 241851265 through 241853314

The recalled Model FS 200 units have serial numbers from:

241212359 through 241212808 241854855 through 241855104
241230469 through 241230868 241854115 through 241854854

The recalled Model FS 350 units have serial numbers from:

141615623 through 141616122

The recalled Model BT 120C units have serial numbers from:

141585723 through 141585922 141722570 through 141722819.

The model number and the word "Stihl" is written on the products. Stihl dealers sold these trimmers, brushcutters and augers from November 1998 through September 1999 for between $400 and $700, depending on the model purchased.

According to the CPSC, fuel could leak from an unsealed seam in the fuel tank, posing a fire hazard.  Stihl is aware of one incident in Europe of a fuel leak from a trimmer. No injuries were reported.

Consumers are advised to stop using these products immediately, and call Stihl to determine if your trimmer, brushcutter or auger is part of this recall. If so, consumers should return it to an authorized Stihl dealer for a free replacement fuel tank. For more information, call Stihl at (800) 467-8445 between 7 a.m. and 2 a.m. ET Monday through Friday, and between 8 a.m. and 12 a.m. ET Saturday and Sunday. Consumers also can get more information on Stihl's web site at www.stihlusa.com.

Safety Alerts compiles comprehensive safety recall information for the United States. SafeMail is a free email service to warn consumers of faulty products and contaminated foods. For complete information regarding current recalls, past recalls and timely product warning notification visit: www.safetyalerts.com.

###

 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources that the Company believes to be reliable, however, the Company has not independently verified or confirmed the information and the recipient acknowledges that no representations or warranties are being made in connection with the use of the information.