Safety Alerts Saves Lives
Safety Alerts  
 
Home Privacy About Us Contact Us Change Preferences
spacer.gif (43 bytes)
SafetyAlerts
May 6, 2000

Hahn Recalls "Yorkshire Farms" Brands of Salami and Bologna Products

Westminster, MD  (SafetyAlerts) - Hahn Bros., Inc. is voluntarily recalling approximately 450 pounds of beef bologna and beef salami that may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service announced today.

The products subject to recall are "YORKSHIRE FARMS" brands of "ALL NATURAL OLD FASHION DELI STYLE UNCURED BEEF SALAMI" and "ALL NATURAL OLD FASHION DELI STYLE UNCURED BEEF BOLOGNA" in eight-ounce packages. The package labels bear "EST. 2000" inside the USDA seal of inspection and a sell by date of "JUL0300."

The products were packaged April 25 and distributed to the retail level in New York, Ohio, South Carolina, Kansas, Tennessee, Indiana, North Carolina, and possibly other states nationwide.

"Because of the potential for foodborne illness, we urge consumers who have purchased the suspect products not to eat them, but to return them to the point of purchase," said FSIS administrator Thomas J. Billy.

Consumers and media with questions about the recall may contact Barbara Brown or Bruce Redmer, Hahn’s Bros., Inc., at (410) 848-4200.

The problem was discovered through routine FSIS microbiological sampling.

Consumption of food contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, an uncommon but potentially fatal disease. Healthy people rarely contract listeriosis. Listeriosis can cause high fever, severe headache, neck stiffness, and nausea. Listeriosis can also cause miscarriages and stillbirths, as well as serious and sometimes fatal infections in those with weak immune systems--infants, the frail or elderly, and persons with chronic disease, with HIV infection, or taking chemotherapy.

FSIS has received no reports of illness associated with consumption of this product. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a physician.

Consumers with food safety questions can phone the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-800-535-4555. The hotline can be reached from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday.

FSIS-RC-00-019

Notice of this product warning was sent via email to SafeMail subscribers May 6, 2000.

 
Selected Recent Recalls


Health Professional:

Did you know?
During 2000 there were over
1050 products recalled in the United
States for safety reasons!

How many did you hear about?

Sign-up for SafetyAlerts by Email -
The free internet newsletter that could
some day literally save your life - or
the life of someone you know.

Safety Alerts compiles comprehensive safety recall information for the United States. SafeMail is a free email service to warn consumers of faulty products and contaminated foods. For complete information regarding current recalls, past recalls and timely product warning notification visit: www.safetyalerts.com.

###

 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources that the Company believes to be reliable, however, the Company has not independently verified or confirmed the information and the recipient acknowledges that no representations or warranties are being made in connection with the use of the information.