Safety Alerts Saves Lives
Safety Alerts  
 
Home Privacy About Us Contact Us Change Preferences
spacer.gif (43 bytes)
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 24, 1999

Release # 99-128
CPSC: Nychelle  Fleming
(301) 504-0580 Ext. 1192
Evenflo Contact: Brian Bloom
(216) 348-8520

CPSC, Hasbro Announce Recall to Repair Star WarsTM LightsaberTM Toys

CPSC, Hasbro Announce Recall to Repair Star WarsTM LightsaberTM ToysWASHINGTON, D.C. (SafetyAlerts) - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Hasbro Inc., of Pawtucket, R.I., is voluntarily recalling about 618,000 Star Wars Lightsaber toys for repair. The spring in the battery compartments of these toys can dislodge, causing the batteries to overheat or rupture. This can cause burns to consumers.

Hasbro has received 38 reports of Lightsaber batteries overheating, including six reports of batteries rupturing. There are three reports of minor burns to consumers, and one consumer reported experiencing eye irritation.

There are two models of Lightsaber toys involved in this recall. The Darth MaulTM Double-Bladed Lightsaber has retractable red plastic "light blades" on both sides of a metallic-gray hand grip. When the blades are fully extended, the toy is 5 feet long. The Qui-Gon JinnTM Lightsaber has a single retractable "light blade" made of green plastic that extends from a metallic-gray hand grip to about 3 feet. Both Lightsaber toys operate with two "C" batteries. The plastic blades on double-bladed Lightsaber light up when struck against another object, and the single-bladed Lightsaber stays continually lit when turned on. Both feature energy "humming," "charge-up" and motion-activated battle crash sounds.

Mass merchandise and toys stores nationwide sold these Lightsabers from May 1999 through June 1999 for $20 to $30.

Consumers should stop using these Lightsabers immediately, and call Hasbro to get a free repair kit. The repair kit contains instructions on how to install a battery protector. To get this repair kit or for more information, consumers should call Hasbro at (888) 690- 6141 anytime, or go to their website at www.hasbro.com. Consumers also can write to: Hasbro Lightsaber Repair Program, P.O. Box 200, Pawtucket, RI 02862.

Lightsabers currently being sold with the sticker, "Now with battery protector" are not part of this recall.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission protects the public from the unreasonable risk of injury or death from 15,000 types of consumer products under the agency's jurisdiction. To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury and for information on CPSC's fax-on-demand service, call CPSC's hotline at (800) 638-2772 or CPSC's teletypewriter at (800) 638-8270. To order a press release through fax-on-demand, call (301) 504-0051 from the handset of your fax machine and enter the release number. Consumers can report product hazards to info@cpsc.gov.

###

 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources that the Company believes to be reliable, however, the Company has not independently verified or confirmed the information and the recipient acknowledges that no representations or warranties are being made in connection with the use of the information.