Safety Alerts Saves Lives
Safety Alerts  
 
Home Privacy About Us Contact Us Change Preferences
spacer.gif (43 bytes)
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE CONTACT: Kathleen Begala
(301) 504-0580 Ext. 1193
August 19, 1993
Release # 93-104

1992 Bissell Trio Vacuum Cleaners Recalled

PRODUCT: Approximately 13,000 BISSELL Trio Vac model 3005 (single speed) and model 3005w (canister kit) vacuums manufactured during 1992 and sold nationwide by major retailers through June 1993.

PROBLEM: The vacuum's plastic fan may break into pieces causing the housing to crack open and the fan pieces to propel from the vacuum's housing. BISSELL has received 40 reports of such incidents including 12 reported injuries.

WHAT TO DO: Consumers who bought BISSELL Trio Vacuums through June 1993 should immediately stop using them and call BISSELL Customer Service at 1-800-237-7691, Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Time).

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), BISSELL, Inc., Grand Rapids, MI, is voluntarily recalling the BISSELL Trio Vac model 3005 (single speed) and model 3005W (canister kit) vacuums manufactured in 1992. These models can convert from full-length to hand-held vacuums and utilize plastic fans. The vacuum's plastic fan may break into pieces causing the housing to crack open and the hard, sharp fan pieces to be propelled from the vacuum's housing. Models with plastic fans were sold through June 1993.

BISSELL has received 40 consumer reports of product failures including 12 reports of injuries. While most injuries were minor cuts and bruises to the lower body, two injuries occurred at eye level. Approximately 13,000 vacuums were sold nationwide through major retailers for about $50 or $60, depending on the model.

After receiving retailer returns and direct calls from consumers regarding failed fans, BISSELL began a product recall and reported the problem to CPSC.

Any consumers who have bought BISSELL Trio Vacuums during or before June of 1993 should immediately stop using them and check the date stamp. To check the date stamp, remove the dirt collection tank and read the six digit number which appears on the inside of the bottom motor housing. The first two numbers are the year. If the numbers are 93, the vacuum has a metal fan design and does not need to be returned. If the numbers are 92 or no numbers are visible, the vacuum must be returned to BISSELL Inc. Please call BISSELL Customer Service: 1-800-237-7691, Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

BISSELL will replace the 1992 vacuums with 1993 vacuums containing a metal fan or provide a full refund of the purchase price. BISSELL has extensive data verifying the integrity of the 1993 fan design. Postage for the returned 1992 vacuums will be reimbursed.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.6 million injuries and 21,700 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission protects the public from the unreasonable risk of injury or death from 15,000 types of consumer products under the agency's jurisdiction. To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury and for information on CPSC's fax-on-demand service, call CPSC's hotline at (800) 638-2772 or CPSC's teletypewriter at (800) 638-8270. To order a press release through fax-on-demand, call (301) 504-0051 from the handset of your fax machine and enter the release number. Consumers can report product hazards to info@cpsc.gov.

###